Final Programme

 

 


9th May 2010 (Sunday)

 


 


 


Time

Speaker

Title

9:00 – 12:00

Tutorial 1
Inês Sousa

Joint modelling of longitudinal and survival data

14:00 – 17:00

Tutorial 2
Adelaide Freitas / Lisete Sousa

R tools for microarray data

17:30

Registration

 

19:00

Welcome Reception (Hotel)

 

 


 


 


 


10th May 2010 (Monday)

 


 



 


Time

Speaker

Title

9:00 - 9:30

Registration

 

9:30 – 9:45

Antónia Turkman

Welcome Session

9:45 - 10:45

Marília Sá carvalho

Opening session:
Epidemiology and Statistics - a complex future?

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

11:15 – 12:15

Ana Rita Grosso

Assessing the human transcriptome using splicing-sensitive microarray tecnology

12:15 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 -15:00

Richard Boys

Linking systems biology models to data: a stochastic kinetic model of p53 oscillations

15:00 – 16:00

Oral poster presentation     
(3min per each)

 


16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

 


16:30 - 18:00

Poster Session

 

 


 


 

 


11th May 2010 (Tuesday)

 


 



 


Time

Speaker

Title

9:00 – 10:00

Inês Sousa

Transformed Gaussian model for joint modelling of longitudinal measurements and time-to-event

10:00 – 11:00

Trevor Bailey

Modelling multivariate disease rates with a latent structure mixture model

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

 

11:30 – 12:30

Armando Teixeira Pinto

Latent variable models in health care research

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:00

Ana Margarida Sousa

Tempo and mode of compensatory evolution in the context of antibiotic resistance 

15:00 – 16:00

Oral Presentations I

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

 

16:30 – 17:30

Oral Presentations II

 

 

 

 

20:00

Conference Dinner

 

 


 


 


 


12th May 2010 (Wednesday)

 



 

Time

Speaker

Title

9:30 - 10:30

Robin Henderson

Optimal dynamic treatment methods for anticoagulation doseage

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 - 12:30

Luís Filipe Machado

New methods in multi-state models: the three-state model

12:30 - 13:00

Antónia Turkman

 Closing session